ARSA RSS Feed ARSA LinkedIn
Ask ARSA Pay ARSA

FAA Clarifies Use of MMI

On Oct. 15, ARSA received a response from the FAA to the Association’s request for clarification regarding the use of maintenance instructions modified according to EASA part 145.A.45(d). In its letter, the agency concurred with ARSA’s interpretation and agreed that such modified maintenance instructions are fully acceptable to the FAA under the Agreement between the United States of America and the European Community on Cooperation in the Regulation of Civil Aviation Safety.

Specifically, the agency stated that, “The FAA considers the EASA approved MMI’s to satisfy and be equivalent to the requirements of 14 CFR part 43.13(a). The EASA approved MMI’s can also be used by an EU based repair station just as the requirements of 14 CFR part 43.13(a) apply to US-based repair stations.”



More from ARSA

FAA Clarifies Position on EASA Form 1 Triple Release

In a May 23 letter to ARSA, the FAA clarified its position on the use of European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) Form 1 as a triple release by EU…Read More

AMT Day 2024 – Celebrating Charlie

Charles Taylor, the Wright Brothers’ mechanic and father of aviation maintenance, was born on May 24, 1868. Now – 156 years later – we celebrate him through continued commitment to…Read More

ARSA Pushes FAA Bill Into Law

On May 7, ARSA delivered a letter to House and Senate leadership strongly supporting the FAA reauthorization bill unveiled April 29. “At a time when the national airspace system (NAS)…Read More

Quick Question – Inventory Costs for EASA Compliance

Since the FAA withdrew its of acceptance of ARSA’s E100 form in 2022, ARSA has been engaged with American and European regulators trying to address major misunderstandings related to parts…Read More

Further Clarifying Part 145 using “Current Data” Proposal

On May 1, ARSA and three other trade associations commented on the FAA’s notice of proposed rulemaking addressing “miscellaneous maintenance-related updates.” The NPRM would remove the requirement from § 145.109…Read More
ARSA