ARSA RSS Feed ARSA LinkedIn
Contact Us Online Portal

[Updated] RCCB to Clarify Guidance on 100 Percent Replacement

Update: On July 11, the FAA responded via email to ARSA’s June 29 request for clarity on the ability of repair stations to replace 100 percent of an article while performing maintenance. The agency’s Regulatory Consistency Communication Board (RCCB), to which the request was submitted, “has carefully evaluated [the] issue and determined it will be accepted by the RCCB for resolution.”

The agency will provide a status update within 45 days, so stay tuned for more information. To learn about the complete request, read below…


ARSA Asks RCCB to Clarify Guidance on 100 Percent Replacement

July 6, 2017

On June 29, ARSA submitted a request to the RCCB to help the FAA clarify that repair stations can replace 100 percent of an article while performing maintenance.

Previous agency attempts to determine when a particular action is manufacturing, thus requiring a production approval, are not supported by a plain read of regulations. “The regulations do not directly or indirectly prohibit the replacement of all parts in an article during a single maintenance visit,” the submission said. “There are no limits on the number of parts that can or should be replaced during a maintenance action.”

The request cites the definitions of “maintenance” and “repair” under § 1.1 and their relation to the term “replacement of parts.” It also addresses the prohibition against the reuse of § 45.11 identification plates. Based on a plain reading of these definitions as well as parts 21 and 43 and a review of existing agency guidance, ARSA informed the RCCB that both the Aircraft Certification and Flight Standards services should provide clear direction on how compliance can be shown.

The FAA created the RCCB based on recommendations of the Consistency of Regulatory Interpretation Aviation Rulemaking Committee (CRI ARC). The board’s goal is to provide clarification to FAA personnel, certificate/approval holders and applicants on issues that span the jurisdiction of multiple FAA divisions. In this case, it can provide sensible instruction on the duties and obligations of maintenance providers when performing part replacement.

To read the full submission, click here.

To learn more about the RCCB and ARSA’s recommendations for its development, visit ARSA.org/rccb.

To see all of the ways ARSA works as the voice of the aviation maintenance industry, visit the ARSA Works page.



More from ARSA

Can You Define “Appliance”? (15 min. sessions)

On Dec. 13, the ARSA online training program released a series of three 15-minute sessions critically reading the regulations in 14 CFR. The sessions use the term “appliance,” which appears…Read More

Annual Conference 2019 – Registration Open

Registration is officially open for ARSA’s 2019 Annual Conference. The association’s most-loyal attendees might, right now, be wondering what happened to the Annual Repair Symposium. Don’t panic: The symposium’s regulatory…Read More

Hotline Highlight: What’s in a Name?

The hotline – ARSA’s premier member newsletter – contains news, editorial content, analysis and resources for the aviation maintenance community. All members should ensure they receive their edition the first week of…Read More

Filler Completes Globetrotting November at EASA EM.TEC

The European Aviation Safety Agency’s (EASA) Engineering & Maintenance Technical Committee (EM.TEC) met in Cologne on Nov.13 for its semi-annual meeting. As he has since ARSA was invited to join…Read More

Quick Question: Event Attendance

The world is growing more digital, but high-level aviation business still requires personal attendance. Whether at major trade shows, local fly-ins, government meetings or industry symposia, members of the maintenance…Read More
ARSA