ARSA RSS Feed ARSA LinkedIn
[…] The problem is the FAA does not enforce its rules requiring design approval holders (i.e., manufacturers) to make maintenance data available (14 CFR § 21.50(b). However, the agency aggressively enforces the requirement that repair stations possess the most current version of those documents.

Filing an exemption petition won’t just help alleviate an unfair regulatory burden on your company, it will also help build the case for removing the requirement from § 145.109(d) entirely and put pressure on the FAA to uniformly apply both design and maintenance requirements in addition to aligning parts 145 and 43.

Here’s an overview of how the exemption petition process works:

Pursuant to 14 CFR § 11.15, it is “a request to the FAA by an individual or entity asking for relief from the requirements of a current regulation.” 14 CFR §§ 11.61 through 11.103 describe the process for submitting petitions and the basis upon which they are granted.

Petitions may be submitted electronically or in paper (14 CFR § 11.63). Under 14 CFR § 11.81, the petition for exemption must include: