Join ARSA Ask ARSA Pay ARSA
[…] ITC provides statistical data for imports in all the various civil aviation related categories. For more information, click here.

(III) What Qualifies for Duty-Free Treatment?

The primary section under Title 19 of the Code of Federal Regulations applicable to the importation of civil aircraft and related articles is 19 CFR § 10.183 (“Duty-free entry of civil aircraft, aircraft engines, ground flight simulators, parts, components, and subassemblies”).It explains, among other things, what qualifies for the exemption, how to claim duty-free treatment, and the required certifications and documentation that must be maintained.