Drug and Alcohol Testing
[…] The rule also covers “noncertificated contractors” of those repair station (see below).
The only exception is that 14 CFR § 120.5 and subparts E and F do not apply to part 145 certificate holders outside the territory of the United States that have obtained recognition pursuant to § 120.10 (see below).
What maintenance functions are covered?
The preamble states that, “The FAA considers all maintenance functions performed on part 121 air carrier aircraft to be safety sensitive under 14 CFR 120.105 and 120.215.” The agency declined to provide any additional clarification, although FAA’s definition of maintenance under 14 CFR 1.1 define the word to mean “inspection, overhaul, repair, preservation, and the replacement of parts, but excludes preventive maintenance.”
How are subcontractors of foreign repair stations impacted?
The requirement to set up a testing program only applies to certificated foreign repair stations whose employees perform safety sensitive work on part 121 air carrier aircraft, however certain contractor employees must still be tested.