2023 – Edition 1 – February 3
[…] ST Engineering North America, Inc, Corp, 2006
Team J.A.S., Inc., R02, 2004
TMC Engine Center, Inc., R02, 2021
A Member Asked…
Q: We will be moving to a new facility at the end of Q2 2023. Is there a checklist for regulatory items that need to be accomplished. I am new to this position and have never had to make changes to a repair station certificate. Let me know if you can help point me in the right direction.
A: Let’s start with the regulations that apply to a change in location, so you can understand what the agency should be requesting.
Section 145.105(a) states that “[a] certificated repair station may not change the location of its housing without written approval from the FAA.”
The request for written approval starts with submitting an application (FAA Form 8310-3); follow the instructions and in block 2 “reasons for submission” mark “Change in location or housing and facilities.” Enter the new address in “other” under block 2 along with a “see attached letter.”