Join ARSA Ask ARSA Pay ARSA
[…] The FAA Reauthorization Act (Public Law No: 118-63) signed by President Biden on May 16, 2024 contains several provisions proposed by ARSA to address FAA oversight shortcomings and the technical workforce shortage. Overall, it’s the best FAA bill in recent memory.

Unfortunately, however, one section opposed by ARSA and most leading aviation trade associations was included: Sec. 302. of the bill (“Global Aircraft Maintenance Safety Improvements”), which establishes new foreign repair station oversight requirements, including “surprise” inspections.

Sec. 302(a) of the FAA bill amended 49 U.S.C. sec. 44733(e) to require the FAA to “ensure that part 145 repair stations located outside the United States are inspected annually, without prior notice to such repair stations…consistent with United States obligations under international agreements and the applicable laws of the country in which the repair station is located.”