Join ARSA Ask ARSA Pay ARSA
[…] Another FSDO (overseeing a different facility but addressing the same question) directed that all contractors must be on the function list regardless of certification.

How do we get some clarity?

A: Let’s first put the term “outsourcing” to bed forever. For both cultural and practical purposes, “contracting” is the best term and the one approved (no pun intended) by ARSA.

As a privilege of your repair station certificate, § 145.201(a)(2) allows you to “arrange for another person to perform the maintenance, preventive maintenance, or alterations of any article for which [your repair station] is rated.” That arrangement is made under § 145.217, which you correctly read to require the FAA approval of all functions – and the repair station listing of all functions – contracted to an outside source regardless of the certification of the contractor.