2017 – Edition 10 – November 3
[…] (e) The Contractor shall include the substance of this clause, including this paragraph (e), in all subcontracts.
[3] These provide that contractors are required to comply with ITAR and the Export Administration Regulations in performing the relevant contracts and are required to “flow down” this requirement to their subcontractors.
[4] 22 CFR §127.1(b)(3) provides as follows: “(b) It is unlawful: * * * (3) To engage in the United States in the business of either manufacturing or exporting defense articles or furnishing defense services without complying with the registration requirements. For the purposes of this subchapter, engaging in the business of manufacturing or exporting defense articles or furnishing defense services requires only one occasion of manufacturing or exporting a defense article or furnishing a defense service.”
22 CFR §127.1(b)(2) provides as follows: “(b) It is unlawful: * * *(2) To engage in the business of brokering activities for which registration and a license or written approval is required by this subchapter without first registering or obtaining the required license or written approval from the Directorate of Defense Trade Controls. For the purposes of this subchapter, engaging in the business of brokering activities requires only one occasion of engaging in an activity as reflected in §129.2(b) of this subchapter.”
[5] 22 CFR §122.1(b) provides as follows: “(b) Exemptions.