2022 – Edition 7 – August 5
[…] So far, this series has covered agency guidance to illustrate how inspectors and other officials are supposed to understand their responsibility to use critical thinking in assessing deviations for corrective action under that program. It’s useful to know how the agency instructs its people, but certificate holders must focus on the plain language of 14 CFR.
When working with companies seeking repair station certificates – particularly users of ARSA’s RSQM Compilation – ARSA Executive Director Sarah MacLeod often reminds them of an important statement in § 145.53(a), which says that with few exceptions “a person who meets the requirements of [part 145] is entitled to a repair station certificate with appropriate ratings prescribing such operations specifications and limitations as are necessary in the interest of safety.” (Emphasis added.)
The word “entitled” is not defined in 14 CFR. The common definition in the Merriam-Webster Dictionary is “having a right to certain benefits or privileges.”