Join ARSA Ask ARSA Pay ARSA
[…] A: Setting aside the satellite situation for the moment, the rumor is true that working on landing gear components can be accomplished under several different ratings.

Let’s start with the definition of the term “airframe“, which under § 1.1 “means the fuselage, booms, nacelles, cowlings, fairings, airfoil surfaces (including rotors but excluding propellers and rotating airfoils of engines), and landing gear of an aircraft and their accessories and controls.”

So, “the landing gear…and [its] accessories and controls” fall under that definition.

Unfortunately, under § 145.61(b)(7), the FAA can also issue a limited rating for “[l]anding gear components. Add to that, a limited rating for landing gear components can also be issued under either § 145.61(a) for accessories (mechanical) or under “constituent part, or to any number of parts made by a particular manufacturer.”

What I would strongly recommend is to complete a self-evaluation under the limited accessory rating held today by the satellite and add the part numbers under the possibility offered by § 145.61(a) under “constituent part” language.