Join ARSA Ask ARSA Pay ARSA
[…] Importantly, the new personnel licensing requirements are limited to heavy maintenance on an aircraft operated by a part 121 carrier. Heavy maintenance is defined at 49 U.S.C. sec. 44733(j)(2) as “a C-check, D-check or equivalent maintenance operation with respect to the airframe of a transport-category aircraft (including on-wing aircraft engines).”