Join ARSA Ask ARSA Pay ARSA
[…] (The new requirements have already been incorporated into the U.S. Code. See 49 U.S.C. sec. 44733(e).)

While the agency may not announce an inspection to the foreign repair station, it must announce it to the country and the civil aviation authority. The mandate will, no doubt, create unintentional consequences; hampering audits when essential repair station personnel are unavailable is only one.

Data Analysis (49 U.S.C. 44733(g)). A part 121 air carrier that “has had heavy maintenance work performed on an aircraft owned or operated by such carrier” must file an annual report with the FAA that includes:

  • The location where any heavy maintenance work on aircraft was performed outside the United States; information already provided under section 121.368(h).