Join ARSA Ask ARSA Pay ARSA
[…] We overhaul main and nose landing gear assemblies as well as their components. The satellite repair station holds a limited accessories rating, our goal is for the satellite repair station to start overhauling landing gear components.

Any clarification would be greatly appreciated.

A: Setting aside the satellite situation for the moment, the rumor is true that working on landing gear components can be accomplished under several different ratings.

Let’s start with the definition of the term “airframe“, which under § 1.1 “means the fuselage, booms, nacelles, cowlings, fairings, airfoil surfaces (including rotors but excluding propellers and rotating airfoils of engines), and landing gear of an aircraft and their accessories and controls.”

So, “the landing gear…and [its] accessories and controls” fall under that definition.

Unfortunately, under § 145.61(b)(7), the FAA can also issue a limited rating for “[l]anding gear components.