Join ARSA Ask ARSA Pay ARSA
[…] Fire extinguishers exceeding 900 mL (55 cubic inches) capacity may not contain any liquefied compressed gas … (Emphasis added.)

The problem is that portable fire extinguishers in the cabin and cockpit of most commercial and general aviation aircraft utilize Halon 1211 (Bromochlorodifluoromethane), Halocarbon (e.g. Halotron), or blends of similar “liquified compressed gas” as extinguishing agents. In many or most cases, these extinguishers contain quantities of the extinguishing agent that, in conflict with § 173.309(c)(2), require a cylinder larger than 900mL internal volume.

Because § 173.1(b) states that, “A shipment of hazardous materials that is not prepared in accordance with this subchapter may not be offered for transportation by air, highway, rail, or water,” noncompliant fire extinguishers may not be shipped or carried on aircraft. ARSA is not aware of any exception.