2022 – Edition 4 – May 8
[…] Aviation Communication & Surveillance Systems, LLC, R02, 2002
Cadorath Aerospace Lafayette, LLC, R03, 2005
EcoServices, LLC, R02, 2020
Harman’s Repair Station, Inc., R01, 2012
IAR Technical Services LLC, R02, 2017
L. J. Walch Co., Inc., R03, 1985
NAASCO Northeast Corporation, R02, 2002
Pac West Helicopters, Inc., R01, 2009
Piedmont Propulsion Systems, LLC, R03, 2011
PropWorks Propeller Systems, R02, 2021
Southern Air Repair, Corp., R01, 2016
Triumph Airborne Structures, LLC, Corp, 2003
Vibrant Corporation, R02, 2021
A Member Asked…
Q: My question continues an ongoing discussion of § 21.9(a)(6): “Fabrication by an appropriately rated certificate holder with a quality system, and consumed in the repair or alteration of a product or article in accordance with part 43”.
It’s my understanding person(s) fabricating parts under an approved part 145 quality control system the following provision(s) do not apply:
- 120.1(c) “145 certificate holders performing safety sensitive functions”
- 145.217 “Contract maintenance” (not considered a maintenance activity)