2022 – Edition 4 – May 8
[…] If the making of a new part is still considered a “maintenance function” by some, they need to read the legal interpretations on the issue found here: d’Etremont (2006)
and here: McPhaul (2012)
and here: Freidman (2017)
Your other cites related to part 145 are irrelevant since fabrication is not maintenance at all, let alone a maintenance function. Maintenance is defined in § 1.1, which states that the word means “inspection, overhaul, repair, preservation, and the replacement of parts, but excludes preventive maintenance.” The definition does not include fabrication, the maintenance at issue is the replacement of the article fabricated by or at the behest of the “appropriately rated certificate holder” and installed as required by part 43.